A Study of the Optimum Time to Learn the Dynamic Balance Movement and to Train the Muscle Strength and Endurance : The age Difference and the Effectiveness of Practice and Training.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yukihiro  Hyogo University of Teacher Education Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (00047391)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCurriculum / Optimum Time / Trainability / Balance Ability / Muscle Strength / Muscle Endurance / Isokinetic Exercise / School Age / トレ-ニング / 効果の年令差
Research Abstract
We had 480 children from the first to sixth grade of elementary school divided into 4 groups in every grade. In each grade, three groups(A, B, C)were experimental groups and the other(D)was a control group. The former practiced for 3 weeks, and 6 days per week, with three different types of dynamic balance movement. All children were examined by the balance meter in terms of the most appropriate age to get practice.
The results of this experiments suggested that the optimal period for learning the dynamic balance movement might be existed in early elementary school years for both sexes. But, the effectiveness of practice in this experiment was lower than tlat of Kobayashi's. Therefore, it is thought that the trainability of dynamic balance ability is much higher in the latter term of infancy(5 years old).
The result of this experiment and the discrepancies of the optimum time to learn the walking on stil'ts, and the crouching start which was previously reported indicate that the best tim … More e to learn the dynamic balance movement is shifted to the higher grades of the elementary school, as the necessity of keeping the balance with the center of gravity line falling outside of the base of support, gets larger.
We had 180 boys from the forth grade of elementary school through third grade of high school divided into 2 groups in every grade. In each grade, one group was an experimental group and the other was a control group, The former trained for 8 weeks, and 3 days per week, with isokinetic muscle exercise for the muscles of the thigh and arm. All subjects were examined by the Cybex 11 in terms, of the muscle strength and endurance at various angular velocities(O゚ 60゚ 120゚ 180゚ 240゚ 300゚/s).
From this studies, we conclude that the best time to train the muscle strength is at about the 13 years for boy, muscle endurance is at about 12 years
The results of these studies suggested that the physical abilities such as muscle endurance, they were found that the effect of training and practice were more considerable among the age group whose physical maturing were remarkable than other age groups. Less