Development of a New Teaching Material for Machinery Learning in Industrial Arts Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUETOMI Masahiro  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20034803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Yoshihisa  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Assistant, 学校教育学部中学校教員養成課程生活・健康系II(技術科)教育講座, 助手 (10204025)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMechanism Model Making / Thinking print / Trial working board / Formation of image / Creative thinking / イメ-ジ形成 / 動く模型製作 / 機構学習
Research Abstract
We have developed a new teaching material which enables students to do the manual work of making mechanisms experimentally and independently and have also carried out experimental teaching to see its effect on students in forming the habit of creative thinking and in acquiring a fundamental and systematic knowledge of the mechanism and we have named it "shiko-sagyo-ban" (trial working board).
Another teaching material which was given the students in the trial stage of the learning of Link mechanism Model Making was an effective teaching material for the fundamental under-standing of the link mechanism and we have named it "shiko-print" (thinking print).
We thought that "Shiko-print learning" becomes a foundation of "Shiko-sagyo-ban learning" and we can obtain an effective teaching method by integrating these two teaching methods.
The main result of our new machinery learning are summarized as follows.
Mechanisms that were made by students in this learning had a wealth of variety and originality.
We were able to classify the mechanisms the students have made into 6 types according to how it was composed.
From this classification. aspects concerning to instruction points became clear.
In order to obtain the data that supports the effectuality of using these method in actualizing our purpose, we investigated an effect of "Shiko-print learning" on "Shiko-sagyo-ban learning."
If we compare the group that did not to execute "Shiko-print learning", with the group that execute it in advance, better results were obtained in the group that executed these two teaching methods, therefore, its effects could be proved.