The Development of the Method for the Evaluating the Expressive Process in the Plastic Arts Lessons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
MURATA Toshihiro  Naruto University of Education,Arts Education,The Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (90200295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Shinichi  Nagasaki University,Technology Education,The Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30165857)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsThe Evaluation / The Plastic Arts Lessons / Hand-Form / Hand-Movement / Movement Unit / The Process Analysis by the Video / The Human Movement / Biomechanics / 手の行動パターン / 行動単位 / 手のフォ-ム / 手の行動パタ-ン / 行動の単位化 / CCTVシステム / 動作学 / 行動分析 / ビデオ記録
Research Abstract
1. The New Method of the Evaluation
The purpose of this study is to develop a new method for the evaluation of the expressive process from the "Bewegungslehre" point of view. "Bewegungslehre" is to study the mechanism or organization of the human movement. Our basic hypothesis is that we can evaluate the structure of the expressive process as corresponding to the verbal context if we regard "hand form" and "hand movement" as word and sentence respectively. What we have done from this hypothesis is: one is the close observation of the Plastic Arts Lessons by the video; and the other is the investigation of the literature on this subject. The subjects of this observation are school infants and specialists. And the methods used for analysis are: vidoe-memomotion method (the Plastic play, etc), the video work sampling method (the sculpture),and the vidoe-micromotion method (the special technique of the potter's wheel).
2. The System of the Video Observation Aided by the Computer
We have devel … More oped the video-micromotion method for the hand movement analysis. This computer-unified system has provided us with an efficient observation and it has also enabled educators or scientists working in different disciplines to discuss things together. This system makes it possible that in one and the same display we can observe the movement of a hand from four different angles. Furtheremore, it integrates a real-time operation of the video and three kinds of evaluation (the description evaluation, the category evaluation, and the code evaluation). We name this system"Video Word Processor,VWD."
3. The Categories of the Evaluation
In the case of infants the classification of ADL (Activity of Daily Living) is found to be effective. Because their learning does not consist of a special set of artistic techniques but of 'Daily Living.' In the case of specialists, however, there are three factors involved in it: "the perception, and the shape transition of the material. Thus the "Bewegungslehre" point can make the art processes much clearer. Less