| Project/Area Number |
02680261
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Miyazaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIMOTO. Yoshihiko Miyazaki University・Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 文部教官助教授 (80041052)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Life centered curriculum / Basic curriculum of social studies / community curriculum of social studies / Initial social studies curriculum after the world war 2 / Local educational plan of social studies / 地域教育計画 / 地域社学科教育計画 |
| Research Abstract |
This research found some interesting results on a curriculum composing in the twenties of the Showa era in Kyusyu. (1) Investigating and collecting life centered curriculums of the twenties of the Showa era composed in Kyusyu. 20 curriculums are taken in Kagoshima prefecture and 9 curriculums are taken in Oita. but no possession in Saga in 1991. (2) Before classification and analysis of curriculums taken in Kyusyu, I tried to classify and analyze curriculums which exerted a strong influence on the national movement of composing curriculum in the twenties of the Showa era. As a result, they are classified three types : school curriculums, basic curriculums under school curriculum and community curriculums. According to another level of the curriculum, they are classified three types too : separated curriculums, integrated curriculums and core curriculums. (3) Generally, classifications and types of curriculum composed in Kyusyu are similar to national tendency of them above mentioned. (4) In the case of a curriculum composing in Kyusyu at the junior high school level, there is a tendency to undistinguish a community curriculum from a basic curriculum and a type of core curriculum is not composed.