THE STUDY AND DEVELOPMENT OF AUDIO TEACHING AIDS FOR CAI IN TECHNICAL ENGLISH EDUCATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02680262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MARUO Kazumi  KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ENGINEERING INSTRUCTOR, 工学部, 講師 (60173944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUDANO Hiroko  KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ENGINEERING INSTRUCTOR, 工学部, 講師 (20229090)
FUDANO Jun  KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE PRO., 工学部, 助教授 (90229089)
TOMI Hiroyuki  KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ENGINEERING INSTRUCTOR, 工学部, 講師 (50172177)
MATSUBARA Hiroshi  KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70173870)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTECHNICAL ENGLISH / AUDIO TEACHING AIDS FOR TECHNICAL ENGLISH / LISTENING COMPREHENSION / TECHNICAL ENGLISH FOR TECHNICAL STUDENTS / TEXTBOOKS FOR TECHNICAL ENGLISH EFFICIENCY TEST / CAI / AUDIO CAI / CASSETTE TAPES FOR DICTATION IN TECHNICAL ENGLISH / 工科系学生のための英語聴取力養成 / CAI用英語教材 / CAI用音声付英語教材 / 英語書き取り用テ-プ
Research Abstract
Five English teachers at Kanazawa Institute of Technology (K.I.T.) researched and developed audio teaching aids for Computer Assisted Instruction (CAI) during the period from 1991 to 1993. In the first year, we wrote the text Technical English for Electrical and Electronic Engineering Students which was published by K.I.T. The content of the text consisted of 'Sound' (two chapters) by Hiroko Fudano, 'Structure for Technical English' (two chapters) by Hiroyuki Tomi, and 'Electricity' (nine chapters) by Hiroshi Matsubara, Jun Fudano, and Kazumi Maruo. The text was utilized by four English teachers, including an American instructor, in an English 6 course taught to 208 Electrical Engineering students during the Fall Semester of 1991. Students were tested six times and were given a questionnaire at the end of the semester. The head investigator published a paper on "English Education Methodology at Colleges Specializing in Engineering" and was presented at K.I.T. in 1991.
In the second year … More , two students were employed to make supplementary programs for Technical English 4 which could also be used in CAI. This teaching aid program was completed by the end of September, 1992. In the Fall Semester, three teachers made use of these teaching aids in the instruction of forty-seven Electrical Engineering students, forty-two Electronic Engineering students, and forty-seven Mechanical Engineering students. Three examinations were given and a questionnaire was administered. The head investigator wrote a thesis on "English Education Methodology at Colleges Specializing in Engineering -Part II" and was submitted to K.I.T. in 1992.
In the third year, we devised audio programs for Technical English 4. Two American teachers duplicated the teaching aids and a tape recording was made for converting them into a Sound Appreciation System. By the end of September seven chapters of audio teaching aids were completed. In the Fall Semester the head investigator utilized the teaching aids in the instruction of forty-five Electrical Engineering students, twenty-three Electronic Engineering students, thirty-eight Mechanical Systems Engineering students, and fifty-two Civil Engineering students. In 1993 the head investigator submitted a report, The Study and Development of Audio Teaching Aids for CAI in Technical English Education, to the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture. Less