Influences of "Secret Societies(Freemasonry etc.)"on the German Thought in 18th Century and their Meaning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02801001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Ichiro  Naruto University of Education. College of Education. Professor, 教校教育学部, 教授 (30047906)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPhilosophy / German Idealism / Secret Societies / Freemasonry / Kant / Fichte / "Philosophy of Freemasonry" / Febler / フリ-メ-スンリィ / 『フリ-メ-スンリィの哲学』 / フェスラ- / フリ-メ-スン / イルミナ-ト結社 / ヘルダ- / G.フォルスタ-
Research Abstract
When we study the German Thought in 18th Century, we can never do it without thinking how "Secret Societies"played important parts.For example "Freemasonry" started from "religious intolerance" and came to "humanity"and "cosmopolitanism". It was natural that the philosophers of"German Idealism" had showed interest in "Secret Societies".Though Kant never joined any of these societies, he often had to argue with them all his life. In "Berlinische Monatsschrift" Kant criticized Jacobi and Schlober etc.They were the famous mystical Freemasons in Germany at that time and "Berlinische Monatsschrift" that Biester editted chiefly was the fortress of rational Freemasons. Fichte was more directly concerned with the Freemasonry and there was a report of his lectures ,"letters to Constant" or "Philosophy of Freemasonry".But he didn't succeed in reforming and antagonised most of members, for his insistence was too idealistic.He soon had to leave the lodge "Royal York",but he believed he was a "true Freemason"him-self through his life.Not only Fichte but also Lessing and Herder aimed at "Idealizing of Freemasonry".What does it mean? I'll find why they intended such a thing.