A Positivitistic Study on the Formation and Development of " Hayarigami " -On the Case of Chuugoku District-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02801006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Iwayumi  Shimane University, Fac. of Education Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (50154521)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHayarigami / Kubunasi-jizou / formation of religious organization / dignities of gods / belief and mass communication / 流行神
Research Abstract
The goda which suddenly appeared and prospered in the history of Japanese religion had been named " Hayarigami " in general. But until now, the studies on " Hayarigami " has been done very little in academic studies, especially from the approach of religiology and the studies of fashion.
The purpose in this study is to clarify the mechanism how to appeare and develop such gods, special reference to the case of Chuugoku district. At this time, we took the method of sociology of religion and social psychology, and reconstructed its history first. The case we have analized are Kubinasi-jizou, Yokohi-kannon, Kouun-butu, Yomeirazu-kannon.
The results of this study are summarized next 3 points.
1. After the appearance of gods, not only personal communication but also mass communication have a momentous significance, and in particular, the number of the occasions which are taken by mass media is related to the grade of fashion.
2. In the each institutions of the gods, there are not professional(=priest)organization but amateur(=layman)organization. The fact shows that such religious phenomena is the example of " popular belief ". For, in this phenomena, we can see the intertwining both dogmatic belief of orthodox Buddhism and empirical belief of common people.
3. At the beginning of the formation of " Hayarigami ", divine messages by popular priests have given instructions to the neighbor laymen how to interpreate dignities of the gods. So such interpretations began to prescribe the belief just like a dogma.