Studies on Stiffening Processes of Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02801018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hisataka  Kyushu University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30190143)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGroup Age / Stiffening of group / Change of external environments / Communication networks / Innovation orientation / Reorganizing of group / 環境変動 / 集団の再構造化 / 意思決定 / 集団の業績 / リスクテイキング / 情報収集と分析
Research Abstract
1. A new concept of "group age", which is defined by the time length after the group is formed, was newly proposed. The possibility of group's stiffening processes was theoretically discussed by paying attention to the advance of standardising, uniforming, and organizing functions inherent in every groups and proceed with time (i. e., group age). By referring to this new concept, major leadership theories which have been presented for these fifty years, was successfully interrelated and integrated.
2. To examine the validity of the new concept, three experimential studies was undertaken. The first was experimental one. Groups with five members engaged in a task which requires cooperation. After a while, the task was changed intentionally to another. Responses of groups facing with these situational change was analyzed. Results revealed (1) group structure was emerged and developed easely in order to perform task efficiently, and (2) task change caused obvious decrease in group efficienc … More y. This was dominant not only for the group which developed structure which was suitable for the preceding task but for the group which had a assigned leader.
3. The second study was a survey research to examine the organizational factors which determine the innovation orientation of work groups (active attitudes or readiness for making improvements and introducing change and innovation into work itself and whole workshop.) Innovation orientation related to "group age" inversely and to the level of activation in communication networks among group members positively.
4. The third was done by using groups engaged in business game. It was revealed that the loss of the priority of group performance got to make the group members' vision narrow and made groups' decision inappropriate and ineffective. These impairments made group performance worse.
5. Based on these findings, it was concluded that every group tend to begin stiffening unless intentional intervention by external agents or introduction or creation of change by internal members. Future research needs to deal with the processes of group reorganizing. Findings and discussions of this research is useful for this purpose. Less