A sociological study of Korean's Commitments to Japanese Religions in Japan
Project/Area Number |
02801026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA Shigeru Toyo Univ. Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (00092528)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Koreans in Japan / Japanese Religion / Ikuno-ku / Ethmic Identity / Assimilation / 日本宗教 / 在日韓国・鮮朝人 |
Research Abstract |
The summary of my research results are as follows ; (1) The funeral rite of Koreas living in Ikuno-ku (a ward of Osaka city), the largest Korean residential area in Japan, is performed in Japanese traditional Buddhist temples at the rate of 90 percents. And, 82 percents of tlie temples[tave accepted their funeral rites. B ut, the rite is a compromise between a Korean Confucianist rite and a Japanese Buddhist one. (2) The Koreans are automatically Ujiko (the members of Shinti slirine), because of their Chonaikai memberships. And, they donate to the shrine. Nevertheless, they do not occupy any important post in Ujiko-kai (tlie orgadization of shrine coiigregation). So, I recognize they are alienated from the decision-making process, of shrine administration. They not only attend shrine festivals (hatsumode, natsumatsuri, ete.) but also request shrine-priest to perform their life-cycle rituals (shichigosan marriage service, ete.) and other blessing rites (jichinsai, jotoshiki, etec). (3) There are some Japanese new religious groups inciteding many Korean believers in Ikuno-ku. And, we presume S'6kagakkai has about 3, 300 Korean believers, and Suky-&Mattikari has also about 1, 000 believers. Tile each numl)er is equal to 33 percents of all believers. But, Tenrikyii has only 140 Korean believers. S o, l can say that newly founded new religous groups tend to include more Korean believers than old ones.