Project/Area Number |
02801031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | The Institute of Buraku Problem |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Toshitugu The Institute of Buraku Problem Research Worker, 研究員 (00113449)
Project Period (FY) |
1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Discrimination / Welfare Program / Ainu People / Buraku Problem / 社会福祉 |
Research Abstract |
Dowa program is a special measures to solve the problem that standards of living and environment in dowa-districts is lower than the others distracts and the difference causes discriminatory prejudice. The welfare program for "Ainu" people, same as Dowa program, is to solve the difference problem and to help social independence of the people. And especially this program has a purpose of assuring the racial independent. These programs have purpose of liberating the people from the status or the racial discrimination. And these problem of discrimination should be solved in community level rather than personal level. The research report, 「The research of comparison between Buraku discrimination and racial discrimination for "Aimu" people」 gives embody suggestion based on the realities and the changes in these discrimination.