| Project/Area Number |
02801033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NOHDA N. Tsukuba Education Professor., 教育学系, 教授 (80020121)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIGA K. NIER DM, 教材開発, 研究員 (00192609)
NAGASU N. Tsukuba Education Associate Prof., 教育学系, 助教授 (90018044)
KADOWAKI A. Tsukuba Education Professor., 教育学系, 教授 (80015924)
HASEGAWA S. Tsukuba Education Professor., 教育学系, 教授 (00018178)
三輪 辰郎 筑波大学, 教育学系・数学教育, 教授 (70030278)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Estimation / Mental computation / Number sense / Reformulation process / number / 高度技術社会 / 日米の比較研究 / 数と計算 |
| Research Abstract |
Estimation and number sense in the computation has been highly emphasized in the elementary school mathematics curriculum in Japan. Computational estimations are emphasized in the 1989 latest version of the Ministry of Educational curriculum recommendation. Solution by mental computation has been used to solve problems in the classroom activities. We would like to assert some typical distinctions of an effectual outcome among three trials to use computational alternatives, namely, transformation, reformulation and compensation Using number sense on the mental computation seem to be both more efficient ways than paper-pencil computation. This paper reports a comparison of effectual outcomes to teaching trials with these computational alternatives. We conclude to assert the value in the use of estimation and number sense in the process of understanding, solving and retension of the effect. This research suggests that higher-order thinking of mathematical problem solving is developed by the use of number sense in the computational estimations especially. It is useful for students to replace given number with more simple number and to change to a more simple situation. The value in the use of estimation in process of understanding solving and extending the problem lies in its nsefulness for the students to get the structure of the problem more easily. Also, it is useful for the students in the forecast of solutions and to make similar and general problems.