Project/Area Number |
02801036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Ritsuko Osaka Kyoiku University Education, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (20116156)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Problem-Solving / Creative Problem-Solving Process / Music Teaching-Learning. Process / Creative Music-Making / 音楽的創造的思考 / 音楽授業論 / 創造的思考 / 音楽的思考 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to identify the factors of a creative problem-solving approach to composing a musical work in the elementary 4th grade and the secondary 1st grade music classes. The researcher analyzed the compositional processes which the students worked out musical pieces through the technique of repetition by glockenspiels, xylophones and percussion. The findings were following: (1)The factors of "material(including instruments), "image", "desire", "explorative operation", and"deadlock" act on when children could be conscious of the problem with which they were faced. (2) To reflect on the meaning of the explorative operation would lead to a perspective for problem-solving. (3) The students could know its meaning through the discussion about a problem common to all of them. (4) The common problem should be hold in common in the dimension of feeling, thinking and operation.