Project/Area Number |
02801037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | CHUO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAO Tomiji CHUO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LITERATURE, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90015412)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Pestalozzi / Linhard / Gertrud / Birthday's Adress / The song of a swan / イヴェルドン / メトーデ / M・リ-トケ / J・ニ-デラ- / J・シュミット / メト-デ / 「リ-ンハルトとゲルトル-ト」 / 学校 / 教師 / ゲルトル-ト |
Research Abstract |
1) In his early works ("Lienhard und Gertrud" et al.) Pestalozzi has dreamed an ideal community schol. But in his later years this dream completely fade away. Because he became an administrater of a private model school. 3) But after the Holy alliance he is skeptical about the fruits of the modern civilisation. Under the influence family and family life are corrupted, he thought. 4) Then he hoped to bring up educating fathers and mothers in his school. 5) We will be able to recognize this idea in his later works ; for instance, in "Birthday's Adress", "The song of a swan", et al. In "Gertrud" he criticized the schools, the teachers, and the mode of instruction of those days. He was expecting much of domestic education.