A Study of Speaker's Behavior and Consciousness concerning the Alternative usage between a Common Language and a Dialect in a Hogen Shuryu Shakai (A linguistic community in which a dialect is usually spoken)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02801053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazuyuki  Hirosaki University, Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40133912)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTsugal Dialect / Common Language / Japanese Education / Linguistic Consciousness / Linguistic Behavior / TOKYO / Masscommunication / Bilingualism / 方言 / 方言イメ-ジ / 地域イメ-ジ / ことばの使い分け
Research Abstract
It is natural that the members of a linguistic community in which a dialect is usually spoken have their own rules for the alternative usage between a dialect and a common language, which are different from those of communities in which one common language are usually spoken. In such a community it is necessary to discuss, outside the institution of school, the ways the dialect is used and the roles it plays in the community. The aim of this study is to investigate the rules for the alternative usage between the common language and the dialect in a Hogen Shuryu Shakai. As a sample of the communities we take the linguistic community of dialect speakers in the Tsugaru district in Aomori Prefecture and investigate their views toward language and community and their actual linguistic behavior.
In our sample community, the necessity to speak the common language is realized by younger and middle-aged generations. In this study it turns out that generally the importance of the common language … More is fully realized by members who are sufficiently experienced as a member of the community. So they insist that children should be instructed in the usage of the common language in school. However dialects speakers also realized the necessity for them to pass down the traditional dialect to the later generations. for example, eight out of ten members say that they expected their children and grandchildren to have an equal command of the dialect and the common language. They think that the good models for the usage of the common language are speeches which are spoken in TV programs and expect that their children to be taught in skills for equally fluent usage of both their dialect and the common language in school.
Four out of ten members says that they feel disgusted when they hear their dialect spoken in TV programs though the present rate is smaller than that of the former one. The senders of TV programs hold the same feelings about the dialects spoken in TV programs. Whereas five out of ten say that they are spoken only to attract viewers' attention and they are not good representatives of the traditional dialect, 31% of them think that the dialect speeches in TV programs are necessary evils for the attractiveness of the programs.
We have attempted to publish the results of the present investigation not only in dissertations or papers but also in TV and radio programs or in newspapers. Part of the results contributes to the Education Section of the Government of Aomori Prefecture production of texts for their audio-visual programs. This means that the present study vitalizes the regional community's interest in the rules for alternative usage between the dialect and the common language. Less