Possible Existence of Sigma-Hypernuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02804010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo (1992)
Hokkaido University (1990-1991)
Principal Investigator
AKAISHI Yoshinori  University of Tokyo, Institute for Nuclear Study, Professor, 原子核研究所, 教授 (50001839)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsStrangeness / Hypernucleus / Sigma-particle / Hyperon / Baryon-baryon interaction / ハイパ-核 / ケイオン
Research Abstract
In 1980 the observation of narrow peaks due to the SIGMA production were reported at CERN.The widths are about 8 MeV, which are unexpectedly narrow compared to anticipating theoretical predictions of 20-30 MeV.In spite of many theoretical efforts it still remains a puzzle why such narrow peak structure exists in the SIGMA-continuum region. In order to confirm the existence of SIGMA-hypernuclei, more decisive data should be supplied. We indicated theoretically the possible existence of ^4_MAHand ^4_MAHe below the SIGMA-emission threshold on the basis of four-body calculations with realistic SIGMAN interaction.
In 1989 Hayano et al.presented an evidence of the bound SIGMA-hypernucleus. They observed ^4_MAHe, below the threshold by 3.2 MeV with width of 4.6 MeV at KEK.Its energy and width are in good agreement with our theoretical values.
"Is there a bound ^4_MAHe? " This is a question raised by Dalitz. Unfortunately some ambiguities remain at present in the experimental analysis of the stopped K^-data. The in-flight K^-experiment could presently be the best way to definitely answer the above question.
It is interesting and significant to look for SIGMA-hypernuclear states in various nuclei other than ^4_MAHe. We constructed the nucleus-SIGMA potential for ^<208>Pb and investigated its characteristic features. Then we indicate the possible existence of SIGMA-hypernuclear states with narrow width even in the heavy nucleus. There can appear a peculiar state, a Coulomb-assisted hybrid state, as a result of the cooperation of Coulomb, centrifugal and strong interactions.