Evolution of Terrestrial Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02804023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Takafumi  Univs of Tokyo, Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (80114643)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEarth's environment / geochemical cycle / silicate-carbonate geochemical cycle / Evolution of atmosphere / Evolution of oceans / Thermal history of mantle / Spreading rate of seafloor / Degassing history / 二酸化炭素 / 炭素循環 / 温室効果 / プレ-トテクトニクス / マントル対流 / 脱ガス / 熱史
Research Abstract
The proto-atmosphere just after the formation of the Earth would have been mainly composed Of CO_2 which is the second most abundant volatile species of the Earth's present surface environment. The question is how such a CO_2-rich atmosphere would have evolved to the present N_2-rich atmosphere. We studied this long-term evolution of the Earth's environment by using a simple geochemical cyde model of ten chemical elements (C, H, N, 0, S, Ca, Mg, Fe, K, Ar) between five reservois (the atmosphere, oceans, sea-floor, continents and mantle) coupled with tliernial evolution of Ciic mantle.
One of the main conclusions of this study is that a constant spreading rate of ocean floors over the history of the Earth is suggested to be consistent with the Ar degassing history contained by the atmospheric argon isotope data. Based on this degassing model we studied an evolution model of the atmosphere and oceans. We considered N_2, O_2, A_r, and CO_2 as the major components of the atmosphere, and H_2O, Ca^<2+>, Mg^<2+>, Fe^<2+>, SO^2-_, HCO^-_ and CO^2-_ as the components of oceans. The main results on the evolution of atmosphere and oceans are as follows : (1) The partial pressure of N_2 in the atmosphere is constant for the earliest history of the Earth. However, it decreases by 30% of the initial value with the beginning of biogeochemical carbon cycle. (2) The small imbalance between oxygen production and consumption through the biogeochemical cycles of C and S contributes to accumulation of O_2 in the atmosphere to the present level probably since 2.0 - 2.5Ga. (3) The ocean pH increases with decrease in partial pressure of CO_2 from 5 to the present value 8. The ocean pH was lower in the past than today as far as the atmospheric CO_2 level was higher in the past.