Laboratory Study of the General Ocean Circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02804024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMATSU Masaki  Kyushu University・Riam Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (50038535)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsThermally-driven ocean / Laboratory model / Western intensification / Tsushima current / Non-slip and free-slip bottom conditions / 底面環界条件の影響 / 海洋大循環 / 熱塩循環の西側強化 / 海流の成因
Research Abstract
A thermally driven circulation in a rotating (anti-clockwise) cylindrical basin of constant depth was studied experimentally. The thermal forcing was achieved by cooling a 'northern " portion of the basin's sidewall. In some experiments the working basin was connected to an 'open ocean' through shallow passages.
Important new findings are
1. An anti-cyclonic circulation with an intense 'western' boundary current is produced in the upper layer by the deep sinking along the 'northern' boundary. So long as the upper fluid surface is free, the surface 'western' boundary current is much stronger and wider than the underlying cold counter current from the sinking region, having a net northward transport. This may be the first western intensification that has been caused without the, beta-effect and wind stresses.
2. If there is a shallow passage on the "western" side of the basin, an appreciable inflow occurs through the passage due to the "northern" sinking.
3. Vertical structure of buoyancy-driven motions critically depends on the bottom boundary condition. If the bottom is free-slip (this was achieved by using starch emulsion), any convective motions become an internal mode without net horizontal transport. If the bottom is non-slip, however, convective motions generally have a dominant barotropic component.