| Project/Area Number |
02804040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
有機化学一般
| Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
TOHDA Yasuo Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10127342)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIGA Masahiro Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90030395)
西埜 敬太郎 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 助手 (00156085)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Diene-Dienophile Metathesis / Six-membered Cyclic Nitronate / Nitroalkene / alpha,beta-Unsaturated Oxime / Reverse Diels-Alder Decomposition / ジェン・ジェノフィル複分解 / 逆電子要請Diels-Alder反応 / 逆Diels-Alder分解 / ジエンージエルフィル複分解 / 逆電子要請DielsーAlder反応 / ジエンージエノフィル複分解 / ニトロオレフィン |
| Research Abstract |
A new reaction, "Diene-Dienophile Metathesis" was investigated which was defined as follow : The reaction is constructed by three consecutive elementary reactions. The first is either Diels-Alder or reverse electron-demand Diels-Alder addition of "diene" and "dienophile". The second is 1,3-prototrophy of the adduct. The third is Diels-Alder decomposition of the isomerized adduct to a rearranged "diene" and "dienophile". We found that nitroalkenes having an electron-withdrawing group such as p-nitrophenyl or sulfonyl groups were good "diene" to give alpha,beta-unsaturated oximes in which the beta-methylene carbon was migrated from the "dienophile". Vinyl ethers were found to be a good "dienophile", while vinyl sulfides derived from aldehydes could not act as "dienophile" because undesirable side reaction occurred. A key intermediate is a six-membered cyclic nitronate and formation and the decomposition of the compound was investigated. 3,5-Dinitro-2-pyridines was found to react with ethyl vinyl ethers to give the nitronate.