Molecular Recognition of Metal Complex Ions by Lyotropic Liquid Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02804048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Msayasu  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00107343)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLyotropic Liquid Crystals / Metal Complexes / Multinuclear NMR / Nuclear Quadrupole Splittings / Phase Transition / DSC / コレステリック液晶 / コバルト(III)錯体 / レ-ザ光散乱 / 特異的相互作用 / NMR
Research Abstract
In order to accomplish the main subject I have approached two small subjects ; the one is concerning selective interactions of some cobalt(III)complexes in amphiphilic nematic liquid crystalline solutions and the other is the effects of metal(complex)ions on the phase stability of some liquid crystalline systems. In the former study multinuclear NMR spectroscopy has been used and it was revealed that the ^<59>Co quadrupole splittings and chemical shifts gave complementary information concerning the binding of the cobalt(III)ions. The effects of changing surface charge on the micelles were investigated, as were the effects of replacing either one cationic surigctant with another or one anionic surfactant with another. For CO(NH_3)_6, ^<3+> Co(CN)_6^<3-> Co(en)_3^<3+>, and Co(NO_2)(NH_3)_5^<2+> the electrostatic force was pdominant to interact with amphiphiles, while hydrophobic interaction was important for Co(acac)_3 and Co(phen)_3^<3+>. Now I'm going to study specific interactions of … More cobalt(III)complexes in cholesteric liquid crystalline system whose structure may largely depend on compositions of electrolytes such as metal complexes. We can thus expect to relate the structure of the cholesteric liquid crystals with specific interactions between the metal complexes and the head groups.
In the latter study, I have observed the process of transition from a liquid crystal phase to an isotropic one for dibutyl alkali phosphates by use of a DSC(differential scanning calorimeter)as well as NMR spectroscopy ; the DSC which has been got with the aid of this Grant-in-Aid gave the transition enthalpies for liquid crystals of the dibutyl alkali phosphates. The enthalpy change was in the order sodium salt>potassium salt> cesium salt which was consistent with the order of the transition temperatures. The ^2H NMR of water molecules showed that the behavior of water molecules is governed by hydration to the alkali ions for sodium salt, while to the phsophate head group for the potassium and cesium salts. Less