Discrimination of pi-acids at Stereochemically different Axial Site of syn-Crown Thioether Complexes of Low-valent Transition Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02804050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Toshikatsu  University of Osaka Prefecture College of Integrated Arts and Sciences Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (50029443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Tatsuo  University of Osaka Prefecture College of Integrated Arts and Sciences Assistant, 総合科学部, 助手 (90151795)
ADACHI Tomohiro  University of Osaka Prefecture College of Integrated Arts and Sciences Assistant, 総合科学部, 助手 (20079057)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordscrown thioether / molecular recognition / PhNCO complex / hydride / terminal sulfide / thiolate / 末端サルファルド / チオラ-ト / Mo_2S_3共役系 / イリシアナ-ト錯体 / 配位子識別
Research Abstract
Two axial sites of transition metal complexes of syn-crown thioethers are stereochemically different environments ; the site surrounded by the ring carbon atoms is congested, while the opposite site is uncongested. Therefore, two Pi-acids or anionic ligands possessing different steric demands are expected to be discrimianted on axial coordination. This was achieved by trans-Mo (eta^2-O, C-PhNCO) (eta^2-C, NPhNCO) (syn-Me_8[16]aneS_4), where the bulky eta^2-O, C-PhNCO coordinates specifically at the uncongested site. The novel recognition of the C=O and C=N bondds of PhNCO was proved be steric in origin by EHMO and molecular mechanics calculations. The ring size effect of crown thioethers upon the discrimination of axial ligands was demonstrated cleary by trans-RuH (Cl) L (L=Me_4[14]aneS_4, Me_6[15]aneS_4, Me_8[16]aneS_4). The hydrido and Cl ligands in the Me_4[14]aneS_4 and Me_6[15]aneS_4, complexes occupy the congested axial site respectively, while the axial sites in the Me_8[16]aneS_4 complex failed to discriminate the two anionic ligands. The X-ray structures of the two former complexes suggest that the attractive van der Waals interactions between the axial ligand at the congested site and axial CH_2 hydrogen atoms are responsible for the recognition. Stereospecific alkylation of the terminal sulfide located at the congested axial site in trans-Mo (S)_2 (syn-Me_8[16]aneS_4) with Mel and PhCH_2Br took place readily to give novel MoS_6 complexes trans-Mo (S) (SR) (syn-Me_8[16]aneS_4) (R=Me, PhCH_2) containing the three distinctive types of sulfur donors, thiolate, terminal sulfide, and thioether. A protonlation with HBF_4 took place similarly to give trans-(Mo (S) (F) (syn-Me_8[16]aneS_4) )^+ and (MO_2 (S)_2 (mu-S) (syn-Me_8[16]aneS_4)_2)^<2+>. The x-ray structural study and electronic spectrum show that the latter complex contains a novel extended linear S=Mo*S*Mo=S conjugated linkage.