Chemically Rational Modification of Integrated Cubane-type Frameworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02804051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Kiyoshi  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science, Associate Professor, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (70101285)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsIntegrated Cubane-type Cluster / Triple Cubane-type / Trishomocubane-type / Quadruple Cubane-type / Partial Oxidation of Methanol / 積層立方体型クラスタ- / 四重キュバン型 / メタノ-ルの部分酸化 / 積層立方体型酸化物クラスタ- / 両親媒性 / 有機金属基の置換
Research Abstract
The exploitation of the reaction of the triple cubane-type cluster 1 with MeOH was undertaken to understand the heterogeneous MeOH/MoO_3 catalytic system. We found novel conversion, outlined in Scheme, of cluster 1 to trishomocubane-type cluster [(RhCp*)_2Mo_3O_9(OMe)_4](2) then to a linear quadruple cubane-type cluster [(RhCp*)_2Mo_3O_9(OMe)_4](3).
The molecular structure of clusters 2 and 3 were established by single crystal X-ray analyses and characterized by IR and NMR (^1H, and ^<13>C) spectroscopy. In cluster 2 the overall conformation of methoxy and Mo=O groups gives possible model for proton and non-redox methyl transfers involved in the MeOH/MoO_3 system, and cluster 3 is a congruent representation of the layer structure of MoO_3 recovered in the catalytic cycle of partial oxidation of MeOH. The clusters described here provide a novel synthetic example of extending topological equivalent of a recognizable unit in the infinite lattice.