Project/Area Number |
02804054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
生態学
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Osamu Shinshu University, Department of Biology, Ass. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60020658)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | UV-B radiation / UV-B radiation absorbing substances / Chlorophyll fluorescence / UV resistance / Vertical distribution / 生育高度 / 紫外線ーB / 海抜高度 / フラボノイド / アントシアン / PAL |
Research Abstract |
1). Young Plantago asiatica grown in a growthcabinet. Only the plants derived from upper subalpine zone remarkably varied the amount of UV-B radiation absorbing substances after UV irradiation. Plantaginin among the substances was detected in all the plants only after a strong UV irradiation, and an unidentified substance after both a weak and strong UV irradiation. Some charactors of chlorophyll fluorescence after UV irradiation differed between the plants from low and high altitudes. 2). Native species ill the field. UV resistance level of Polygonum cuspidatum shown as chlorophyll fluorescence was remarkably high. But, there seemed to be no relation between altitude and levels of UV resistance. --That of Trautvetteria japonica, however, becalae higher with the increase of its habitat's altitude. On 5 species of grasses growing in lower montane zone, UV resistance was the highest in P. cuspidatum, which distributes into the highest altitudes among these species.