Phytochrome-mediated formation of terpenoids and glandular trichomes, and rapid tyrosine phosphorylation of a 25-kDa protein in thyme seedlings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02804057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shigeo  Kyoto Univ. Fac. Pharm. Sci. Assistant Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (30115878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Michiaki  Gifu Pharm. Univ. Fac. Pharm. Sci. Assist. Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (00027335)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLabiatae / Thymus vulgaris L. / Monoterpenoid / Glandular trichomes / Phytochrome / Phosphorylation / signal transduction / リン酸化反応 / タイム / モノテルペン
Research Abstract
The exposure of dark-grown, 4-day-old seedlings of thyme(Thymus vulgaris L., Labiatae)to red light(2.0 Wm^<-2>)for 30 min caused a significant increase in the levels of mono, sesqui-, tri- and tetraterpenoids in cotyledons. This photoresponse proved to be reversible by alternate 30-min periods of irradiation with red and far-red(2.0 Wm^<-2>)light, indicating the participation of phytochrome in the photoregulation of the synthesis of various terpenoids. Such photoreversibility was also observed in the case of the formation of blandular trichomes, biosynthetic sites of monoterepenes, in the cotyledons. We recently found that R/FR photoreversibility was operative in the stimulation of rapid thyrosine phosphorylation of a 25000-Mr protein, suggesting that the activation of tyrosine kinase(s)could be involved in the signal transduction of phytochrome.