Rhizobial Nod-Gene Induction By Released Signal form Host Plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02804058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Shiro  Kagoshima Univ., Fac. Science, Dept. Biology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60041216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIUMI Toshiki  Kagashima Univ., Fac. Science, Dept. Biology, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (20193881)
ABE Mikiko  Kagoshima Univ., Fac. Science, Dept. Biology, Assoc. Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00107856)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPhizobium / nod-gene / Infection thread formation / Strain H1 / H1 (nodA : : lacZ) / Flavonoids / Gene expression / Root exudate / 根粒形成能 / 感染能欠損株H1 / H1(nodA::lacZ) / 根毛カ-リング / 感染糸形成 / 構築プラスミド / 発現ペプチド
Research Abstract
The inducing effects of flavonoids on the lebel of nod gene transcription were examined. The expression induction was measured the beta-galactosidase activity in Rhizobium leguminosarum bv. trifolii H1 (nod218) which is introduced a fusion plasmid (pMudI 1734) including lacZ, into nodA poeron of R. bv. trifolii into Sym plasmid cured strain H1(Nod^-).
Four flavonoids (7-hydroxyflavone, 7HF ; 4', 7-dihydroxyflavone, DHF : 4', 5, 7-trihydroxyflavone, apigenic ; 3', 4, 5, 7-tetrahydroxyflavone, luteolin) were tested for nod inducing activity. The beta-galactosidase activity of strain H1(nod218) was transiently expressed only in early logarithmic phase of its growth stages. All of them were effective on the lacZ expression at the same lebel. The maximum infection of bete-galactiosidase activity was caused by 5 mu M of flavonoid addition.
The induction of nodA : : lacZ expression of strain H1(nod28) wes also detected with an exudate form intact seedidilings of Trifulium repens cv. Ladino (1-5 days afyer seeding).
Moreover, the influences of flavonoids in the rhizosphere on in the rhizosphre on infection thread formation was also observed.