Mechanisms of proliferation of uterus in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02804067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Takao  Faculty of Science The University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80011659)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsmouse / uterus / prolactin / growth factors / estrogen / enzymes / プロテクチン / 細胞培養
Research Abstract
Uterus is the most important organ for the mammalian reproduction. Proliferation of the uterus is under the control of estrogen and progesterone. Recently it is known that action of estrogenis not direct, but indirect. Estrogen may produce some kinds of growth factors which directly affect the proliferation of uterus.
In this research project, I had designed to find novel growth factors which would control the proliferation of the uterine tissues. In our previous works, I have found that in mice anterior pituiary isogragfting into uterine lumen induces an early and high incidence of uterine adenomysis, a benign pathological disorder of the endometrial tissues, glands and stroma within the myometrium. Thus, I had used this animal model to find new growth factors in the uterus showing a marked proliferation of the tissues. However, I could not detect noel growth factors when the uterine tissues and fluid were analyzed by electrophoresis. The, I had examined the activities of both thymidylate synthetase and thymidine kinase, i. e., DNA-synthesizing enzymes. The results showed that both enzyme activities were significantly increased in the uterus with adenomyosis to two-fold those in the normal control uterus. This findings strongly suggest that the animal model developing uterine adenomyosis is useful for the study of the mechanisms of uterine proliferation. Thus, I would like to continue this research project by using the animal model of uterine adenomyosis in mice.