Project/Area Number |
02805001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKUMA Tetsuro Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70001196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIGUCHI Norihiko Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (40175518)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Surface Acoustic Soliton / Superconductivity / Acoustic Soliton of the KdV Type / Electric Conductivity / Thermal Conductivity / Fourier's Law / フ-リェ則 / 半導体薄膜 |
Research Abstract |
Since the surface acoustic waves propagate along the solid surface confining their energy within one wavelengh from the surface, the lattice anharmonicity is enhanced. Also there exist some dispersive effects due to the surface structure and the anharmonicity is balanced with this dispersive effect to form the surface acoustic soliton 6f the KdV type. We formulated the theory of the surface acoustic soliton of the KdV type by considering the Love waves supported in a thin film deposited on the semi-infinite substrate. The conduction electrons interact with the surface acoustic solitons through the electron-phonon interaction which act as a potential for the conduction electrons in a thin film. We have successfully shown that the electrons are trapped in an acoustic soliton and it gives a novel mechanism of charge transport which may be called as "quasi-superconductivity" in a thin film due to the stable motion of the charge-carrying surface acoustic solitons. Thermal conductivity has a close relation to the electric conductivity. To obtain the Fourier's law from the first-principle, we investigated the heat conduction in low dimensional anharmonic lattice based on numerical simulation.