BASIC RESEARCH OF LIGHT DEDECTOR BY 2-DIMENSIONAL PLASMON-PHOTON COUPLING MECHANISM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02805004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAKI Kenji  HOKKAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED ELECTRONICS, PROFESSOR, 工学部・応用電子工学科, 教授 (20048052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Kazuaki  HOKKAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF APPLIED ELECTRONICS, PROFESSOR, 工学部・応用電子工学科, 教授 (40001987)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsZnSe-ZnTe / Suplerlattice / Blue-green emittion / Phonon folding / Plasmon-photon coupling / ラマン散乱 / フォノン・フォ-ルディング
Research Abstract
The probability of IR detector using 2-dimensional plasmon-photon coupling mechanism was discussed in ZnSe-ZnTe strained layer superlattices. The crystal growth condition and the lattice strain near interface and its mechanism in Zn Se/GaAs, ZnTe/GaAs with ZnSe buffer layer were clarified by photoluminescence, Raman scattering and Rutherford backscattering.
The frequency shift of ZnSe- and ZnTe-like phonons in the superlattices was explained by an elastic model taking into account of lattice mismatch. The effect of lattice strain on the sound velocities was calculated by the Rytov model. Photoluminescence spectra of the superlattices could be changed from blue to red by the thickness ratio. Especially the mechanism of strong blue-green emission was made clear. However IR emission and detection in this system was not caught because of difficulty of obtaining a good interface by controlling the thickness ratio within critical thickness.