A Study on Biomechanics of Growth/resorption of Biological Tissue as Functional Adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02805014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Yoshiharu  Osaka Univ., Fac. Eng. Sci., Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (20029573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kozaburo  Hokkaido Univ., Res. Inst. Appl. Elect., Professor, 応用電気研究所, 教授 (90026196)
TANAKA Masao  Osaka Univ., Fac. Eng. Sci., Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (40163571)
ONO Keiro  Osaka Univ., Med. Sch., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70028330)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBiomechanics / Mechanical Adaptation / Remodeling / Bone / Intervertebral Disc / Aorta / Tendon / リモデリング / 成長と変性
Research Abstract
The biological issues and systems have the ability to grow, resorb, and/or deform themselves according to the changes of their environments and routine behaviors. Such ability of mechanical adaptation by remodeling is intrinsic only to the biological issue and systems. The quantitative observation and its model description are fundamental in understanding such phenomena and applying such a function in engineering field. From this viewpoint, this study investigates the following topics from experimental/mathematical approaches.
1. Residual stress in bone and model of remodeling
The residual stress was released from the rabbit tibia-fibula system by the cutting method. It is found that the observed residual stress is comparable to that by the selfweight and its distribution is complex over the tibia. A model was proposed for the bone remodeling permitting the existence of the residual stress in the bone. The basic capability of the model was examined by simple case studies combined with the observed residual stress.
2. Experimental spondylosis model and effect of overuse
The experimental spondylosis was established by surgicalintervention in mice. Mechanical instability accelerates the process of intervertebral disc degeneration and the long term instability brings the spondylosis. Repetitive extension-flexion was loaded on spine of rabbits, and the delamination of annulus fibrosus and the early osteophyte formation are observed. This suggests the overuse is a factor in the pathogenesis of spondylosis.
3. Mechanical adaptation of aorta and patellar tendon
Goldblatt hypertension was induced in rats and it is found that the aortic wall changes in morphology first and then in the mechanical properties adoptng itself to the mechanical environment. The stress shielding in the patellar tendon of rabbits leads the immediate decrease of the mechanical properties and the reloading brings the gradual recovery. These results show the rapid mechanical adaptation in soft tissues.