Surface Modification of Cutting Tool Material by Ion Implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02805019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Kenichi  千葉工業大学, 工学部・機械工学科, 助教授 (30169544)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsIon Implantation / Cutting Tool / Micro Drill / High Speed Steel / Cemented Carbide / Ultra-Micro Hardness Tester / 表面改質
Research Abstract
The cutting characteristics of implanted single point tools and micro drills are studied. Single point tools and micro drills which are made of several kinds of tool materials, are implanted with 5x10^<17> nitrogen ions/cm^2 at an energy of 90keV. The effect of nitrogen ion implantation on cutting force and tool life is investigated. The results are as follows ;
(1)In the test of single point tools, there are several tool- workcombinations which decrease cutting force and tool life.
(2)In the test of micro drills, all combinations decrease cutting force and tool life.
(3)The presence of nitrides are not confirmed by XPS.
(4)The very near surface region of tool material are harder by implantation.