A Fundamental Study on Nanotribology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02805020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATO Koji  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50005443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Koshi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (10222621)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsTribology / STM / AFM / Nanometer order / Micro contact / Adhesion / Elastic-elastic deformation / Indentation / 塑性変形 / 弾性変形 / ダイヤモンド / ナノメ-タ・オ-ダ / マイクロコンタクト / エラスティックコンタクト / プラスティックコンタクト / インデンテ-ション
Research Abstract
The reserach of Nanotribology was carried out by using STM(Scanning tunneling microscope)and AFM(Atomic Force Microscope). The purpose of this investigation is to establish the fundamentals of tribology in nanometer scale which have not been studied by anyone. From this investigation during these two years, the following interesting results with respect to micro adhesion force and micro deformation of materials at the contact interface were obtained.
(1)Micro Adhesion Force
The force which is caused by interaction force between contact interface such as attractive and repulsive force are adhesion force occurred with friction. When we think about friction force at the contact interface in nanometer scale, this adhesion force will be very important. Therefore, in order to analyze the mechanism of adhesion-force, adhesive force was measured by STM and AFM, as the result, the mechanism of adhesion force could be explained theoretically.
(2)Micro Deformation
When we think about wear and machining in nanometer scale, micro deformation in atomic revel will be very important. Therefore, in order to analyze the deformation mechanism, micro plastic deformation was measured by using new method : a diamond STM probe tip was indented on the gold surface directly. As the result, it became clear that the behavior of micro deformation in nanometer scale could be applied general material dynamics.