Basic Research for High-Performance Cryogenic Electrical Insulation System with Polar Polymeric Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02805031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Masayuki  Toyohashi Uni. of Technology Dept. of Electrical & Electronic Eng. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30115612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 所 哲郎  岐阜工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 講師 (10155525)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCryogenic Temperature / Electrical Insulation / Polar polymers / Electrical Breakdown / Space Charge / 電気絶緑 / 絶緑破壊
Research Abstract
Recently, developments of superconducting power apparatuses such as generators, cables and transformers, are promoted in many organizations in the world. These enhance the importance of the electrical insulation technology at cryogenic temperature. Under these situations, it is necessary to obtain much Knowledge of electric strengths and breakdown mechanisms of polymeric materials at cryogenic temperature.
At cryogenic temperature, electric strengths (Fb) of polar polymers are higher than of non-polar polymers. Further, they have generally higher mechanical strengths and their tan delta becomes allowable level in the cryogenic temperature region. These facts lead to the idea that polar polymers may be a good candidate for cryogenic electrical insulating materials. However, their breakdown mechanism, especially why Fb of polar polymers show negative temperature dependence in low-temperature region, has been scarcely clarified.
In this study, a new specimen is developed to measure intrinsic electric strengths of polymeric films at cryogenic temperature. The DC electric strengths of PVC film measured with this specimen have a peak around -80 ゚C and are almost constant below -120 ゚C, which is quite different from those already reported with recessed specimens. Since the recessed specimens made of the same PVC material give almost same temperature dependence of electric strength as that reported by the others, the above results are inherent to the jilm and are probably due to a difference in morphology of the material. The dependence of the electric strengths on both the rise rate of applied field and the prestressing showed that the electrical breakdown of polar polymers are apparently affected by a space charge effect at cryogenic temperature. These results show that the electrical breakdown of polar polymers in the low-temperature region can be interpreted by an electron avalanche breakdown and the space charge effect.