High repetitive, high current and fast opening switch by MHD instability of Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02805032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Sadao  Kumamoto Univ. Dept. of Engineering Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10040370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Hidenori  Kumamoto Univ. Dept. of Engineering Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50126827)
EBIHARA Kenji  Kumamoto Univ. Dept. of Engineering Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50035060)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsOpening switch / Pulsar power / Gas-puff z-pinch / Plasma / MHD instability / Inductive energy storage / ピンチ現象 / プラズマ不安定性
Research Abstract
Pulsed power technology is important basic one for many applications such as charged particle beams, high energy density plasmas, pulse intense lasers and et al. There are two kinds of methods to generate the pulsed power, a capacitive energy storage system and an inductive energy storage system. The pulsed power generator using the capacitive energy storage is large, heavy and expensive, in comparison with the one using the inductive energy storage. however, opening switches, which interrupt the high current rapidly and can be used repeatedly, are necessary to realize the pulsed power generator using the inductive energy storage.
Here, a gas-puff z-pinch plasma is proposed as the opening switch, and its operation as the opening switch is experimentally confirmed. The impedance of plasma itself increases with the compression of plasma to the center, and furthermore with the MHD instability of pinched plasma. The current is interrupted by the increase of impedance. The repetitive operation as opening switch is possible by the switch using the gas-puff z-pinch plasma.
The current flowing into the pinched plasma is measured by Rogowski coil and the pick-up coil. The negative slope was observed at the time when the soft x-ray was generated. Therefore, the gas-puff z-pinch plasma can be used as the opening switch. The conduction time can be changed by the diameter of puffed gas.