Basic Research on Protection of Distribution Lines through the Waveform Analysis of Surges caused by Lightning Discharges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02805034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKURANO Hitoshi  Ishikawa National College of Technology, Dpt.of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (50042932)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLightning surge / Winter lightning discharge / Ground flash location / VTR camera / Capacitive voltage detector / Digital memory / Regional distribution of electric field / Zero-phase-sequence component / 静電容量型電圧検出器 / 雷サージメモリー / 配電線雷サ-ジ / 静電容量型圧検出器 / 雷サ-ジメモリ- / 零相電圧 / 静電容量型検出器
Research Abstract
Obtained results in this project are summarized as the following five items ;
1. Observations of the electric field intensity on the ground by measuring the point discharge current have been performed at Ishikawa National College of Technology, and several sites around the College in winter. The frequency of occurrence of positive flash nearly the same as that of negative one in winter lightning discharges.
2. A graphical method was developed to presume regional destribution of the electric field under the winter thundercloud on the basis of observed records. The accurated stroke locations were determined by the double-quarter VTR observations. These have struck positions within distance of about 1 km from the boundary between the positive and negative areas of the electric field on the ground.
3. Lightning characteristics in the flat ground mentioned above were compared with one at Mt. Okushishiku and Mt. Houtatsu in Hokuriku district.
4. Lightning surges induced on the three distribution feeders were measured by a memory recorder with 4 channel at the Unoke substation. A waveform of zero-phase-sequence currents induced on the line near the cloud-to ground flash point is different from one on the other lines.
5. The capacitive voltage detector using an optical fiber system was produced as an experiment. The improvement in design will be achieved for recording a precise waveform in future.