A study of light stimulus propagation phenomena in optical information processing media, liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02805037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Masahiro  Department of Electronics, University of Osaka Prefecture, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90081281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Hiroyoshi  Department of Electronics, University of Osaka Prefecture, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90172254)
SUGIMURA Akihiko  Department of Information Systems Engineering, Osaka Sangyo University, Associat, 工学部, 助教授 (90145813)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNematic Liquid Crystals / Light Stimulus Propagation / Optical Information Processing / Charge Carrier Transport / Impurity Ion / Neural Computation / Nonlinear Pockel's Effect / Pattern Recognition / 液晶
Research Abstract
(a) The mechanism of normally incident photoinduced current transients in homogeneous nematic samples in an applied voltage has been studied theoretically and experimentally. Explicit expressions for the photovoltaic emf are derived using the nonlinear optical Pockel's effect induced by the Freedericksz transition. The current transient is elucidated by the effect of dc field-induced ion drift to electrodes based on an equivalent circuit. The experimental results are completely explained by the present theory.
(b) Measurements of discharging current transients in nematic liquid crystals have been made at various applied voltages and temperatures. A well-marked peak in the discharging transient is observed in both nematic and isotropic phase for the first time. Computer simulation based upon a random walk method has been also carried out in order to explore the origin of such an anomalous peak. It is concluded that the occurrence of the anomalous peak is ascribed to a relaxation of an applied-electric-field-induced non-uniform distribution of space charges due to impurity ions incorporated in the liquid crystals.
(c) The simulation of visual excitation (SVE) by new effect of nonlinear optical rectification in nematic liquid crystals has been reported. It is shown that this opto-electric structure is naturally similar to the real visual neurotic element. As an example, an optical parallel processing device structure using SVE is proposed for pattern recognition.