Wavelength Stabilization of a Semiconductor laser in High-Speed Modulation Using Saturated Absorption Spectroscopy of Atomic Lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02805038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIMBA Minoru  Niigata University Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30162803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takashi  Niigata University Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10143752)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSemiconductor Laser / Wavelength Stabilization / High Speed Modulation / FSK Modulation / Saturated Absorption Spectroscopy / 矩形周波数変調 / 吸収分光
Research Abstract
We stabilized the oscillation frequency of a semiconductor laser at 800 nm wavelength region under direct frequency shift keying (FSK) using the Rb absorption lines in this year. We also measured the frequency deviation from the reference frequency. The better stability had already been observed in the peak-hold method under some different FSK conditions, i. e., some different frequency shifts and duty ratios, in comparison with the traditional method of the unmodulated case. The direct rectangular weve modulation does not give the complete FSK modulation because of the thermal effect at a semiconductor laser direct frequency modulation. We devised two simple circuits and obtained the modulation close to the complete FSK modulation. This modulation provided the better stability and the less frequency deviation. We also investigated the method using the saturated absorption spectroscopy of atomic lines for the stabilization and obtained more than one digit better stability in this year. We will investigate the oscillation frequency stabilization of the semiconductor laser at the higher modulation frequency and at the wavelength of 1.55 mum by using the peak-hold method.