Optical Communication Systems Using Quantum State Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02805040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masao  Keio University, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部・電気工学科, 教授 (30051882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Osamu  Tamagawa University, Information & Communication Engineering, Professor, 工学部・情報通信工学科, 教授 (40114889)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsQuantum state control communication / Squeezed light / Standard quantum limit / 光通信 / 量子状態制御 / 条件付ユニタリー過程 / 縮退パラメトリック増幅器 / スクィグド状態 / スクイズド状態 / 受信量子制御 / スクイザ-
Research Abstract
This research is classified as the field of the quantum communication which has been studied by Yuen, Helstrom, and Hirota since 1974. In this research, we have clarified many new results for high quality optical communication system by using quantum state control which was proposed by Tamagawa University in 1988, and has been developed by Keio University, Tamagawa University, Tokyo Inst.Tech. and Yamanashi University since 1990. This project has been accomplished as a research cooperation between Keio University and Tamagawa University. As a result we have obtained the following results.
1. Properties of degenerate parametric amplifier and optical bistability were investigated. As a result, we showed conditions of generation of squeezed light and squeezing the quantum noise over wide bandwidth of them.
2. When the light with quantum state control is transmitted, its superior properties are destroyed by the transmission loss. Therefore the degradations of system performance should be clarified with respect to the degree of loss. We showed that the performance of the systems using the quantum state controlled light is superior to the standard quantum limit with any amount of loss.
3. We showed some examples of the received quantum state control systems which has been proposed by Hirota
4. We investigated the properties of the conditional unitary process which was defined by Hirota and showed that the linear attenuation process is one of the examples.
5. In order to realize the received quantum state control, the reduction of the inner product of the input quantum states is required. It was pointed out that the nonlinear beamsplitter is one of examples of the reduction phenomena of the inner product.
6. Some modulation schemes of squeezed light were proposed for optical communication and measurement systems. Their spectrum transformations through the modulations were derived. The optimum condition for modulation was also given.