| Project/Area Number |
02805041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子通信系統工学
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHATA Fumio Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20206866)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Phase Shift Keying / Unique Word / Quantization / Frame Synchronization / Soft-decision Data / Performance / Digital Satellite Communications / Allowable Enclidian Distance / 衛星通信 / 同期保持 / 同期引込み |
| Research Abstract |
Frame synchronization is an essential function for providing digital transmission services in digital satellite communications systems. It consists of a detection of frame synchronization pattern called "Unique Word (UW)", and an establishment of synchronization by detecting UWs consecutively. The UW detection in the receiving side is realized based on Euclidian distance between received signal vector and UW vector in multi-dimentional space, the dimension of which coincides with the length of UW. An application of quantized soft-decision data to UW detection is discussed from the practical point of view, and a theoretical and experimental approaches are established for obtaining a variety of UW detection characteristics. The obtained performance such as unique word missed, false detections and so on is quantitatively evaluated, compared with that of conventional hard-decision data and non-quantized soft-decision data. It is concluded from the quantitative evaluation that the application of quantized soft-decision data has potential to realize effectively the UW detection complying with design objective. With respect to the frame synchronization, a theoretical approach is established for calculating a variety of frame synchronization characteristics from those of UW detection. It becomes obvious from the quantitative evaluation that the UW detection using soft-decision data provides better performance on the criteria of reframe time and sync loss detection & reframe time in the low C/N condition, compared to the use of hard-decision and non-quantized soft-decision data.