Project/Area Number |
02805051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
TERAO Yutaka Tokai Univ., School of Marine Science and Technology. Associated Professor, 海洋学部, 助教授 (10138638)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Wave Devouring Propulsion / Resistance decrease in waves / Utilization of wave energy / 波エネルギ- |
Research Abstract |
To estimate seaworthiness bf the WDPS ship, source codes were developed to calculate the ship motion, resistance increase in waves and thrust generated by the foil. Using these codes, simulation of foil control were tested and following results are shown. Using a oscillating hydrofoil in waves is quite effective to improve the ship seaworthiness. (1) 50% less pitching are calculated. (2) Decrease of heaving is difficult. (3) "Resistance increase in waves" i& not hold in this system, but thrust increase in waves are calculated. (4) If attack angle of the foil is controlled optimum condition in waves, high propulsive performance is calculated.