Earthquake Resistant Design Method of Inelastic Structures with Earthquake Energy Partioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02805053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木構造
Research InstitutionGrant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Principal Investigator
IEMURA H  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10026362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARIYUKI Y  Tokushima Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20127848)
IZUNO K  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (90168328)
SUGITO M.  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (60115863)
YAMADA Y  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60025856)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEarthquake Energy / Failure Criteria / Energy Partitioning / Seismic Base Isolation / Hybrid Experiments / Repaired Member / Optimal Control / Ultimate Design Method / 弾塑性構造物 / 履歴吸収エネルギ- / 耐震設計法 / 免震構造 / 制震構造
Research Abstract
New earthquake energy spectra are proposed for practical design procedures using energy concepts. The spectra show integrated earthquake input energy of a unit mass for a given natural period and damping ratio. The total input energy and its partitioning in complex structures can be evaluated with conventional procedure of modal analysis and the proposed spectra. Numerical simulations are carried out for inelastic structures to show the earthquake energy partitioning in time and in space. Inelastic earthquake response and earthquake energy partitioning of bridge structures with and without sjismic isolators subjected to earthquake ground motions is evaluated. From the on-line hybrid earthquake response loading tests of original and repaired RC structural members, the hysteretic absorbed energy is found to be the best criteria to measure structural damage. From the analytical and experimental results, the new earthquake resistant design method with earthquake energy partitioning is proposed.