Development of computing method of design rainfall based on modeling instability field with homogeneous statistic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02805061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAKITA Eiichi  Disaster Research Prevention Inst. Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (70183506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIIBA Michiharu  Dept. of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90026352)
IKEBUCHI Shuichi  Disaster Research Prevention Inst. Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20026181)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsradar / remote sensing / rainfall distribution / stochastic model / design rainfall / geographically induced rainfall / rainfall prediction / レ-ダ- / リモ-トセンシング / 気象衛星 / 水収支 / 3次元レ-ダ-
Research Abstract
It was our intention that instability field model which we have been developing should be developed as a field which has homogeneous statistical structure. According to this intention the instability field model has been extended to be applied typhoon. Moreover, the model has extended to have a function that the water vapor can be transported from lower layer to upper layer of atmosphere.
On the other hand, in order to make it possible to identity the modeled instability field, a method of estimating three-dimensional wind velocity and conversion rate of water vapor by using the information on radar reflectivity has been proposed. By the investigation on the accuracy using wind field observed by a doppler radar and MV radar, the method showed good skill. This method, moreover, has been extended to be applied on the rainfall over the wide area.
On a basis of the methods and investigations above, some statistical analyses were done, through use of rainfall not effected by topography. These analyses showed an ample proof that those methods above has high possibility to become a physical based method of computing design rainfall.