| Project/Area Number |
02805063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
AOSHIMA Naojiro Gunma Univ., Dept. of Civil Engrg., Professor Only Head Investigator, 工学部, 教授 (40108246)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | rural depopulation problems / out / in-migration / life cycle stage / decision making process / dynamic model / disaggregate model / 計画評価 / 社会基盤 / 過疎地域 / 人口流出 / 人口帰還 / ライフサイクルステ-ジ / 居住地・従業地選択行動 / 非集計行動モデル / ライフステ-ジ |
| Research Abstract |
Rural (agricultural and mountainous) depopulation problems in Japan are caused by the over-outmigration into urban areas. The primal factors of the outmigration are not only the rural socioeconomic conditions such as labor and dwelling environments but also the commuting accessibility to urban areas. The over-outmigration does not occur when the commuting accessibility is high, even if the rural socioeconomic conditions are inferior, since they can enjoy the good socioeconomic conditions in urban areas easily. On the other hand, the urban inhabitants who had inmigrated from rural areas will return to their native rural areas, if the rural socioeconomic conditions or the commuting accessibility are improved. The out/in-migration of a person from a rural area is baesd on the evaluation of such his/her life environments. Its process is dynamic and different from each other according to his/her life cycle stage and individual attributes. The effects of countermeasures for rural depopulation problems should be estimated by amount of out/in-migration through such decision making process. Standing on these viewpoints, we have developed a Dynamic Out/ In-Migration Model by using Dimension-Nested and Time-Nested Logit Model.