| Project/Area Number |
02805064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Atsushi Kyoto Univ., Global Environment Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30026265)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Chuji Okayama Univ., Civil Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00025850)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Satellite CCD line-scanner imagery / Satellite CCD camera imagery / Satellite SAR imagery / Zoom-lens CCD camera imagery / Affine transformation / Ranging principle / 3D measurement of small objects / Construction management / フリーネット理論 / 人工衛星CCDラインスキャナ-画像 / 射影幾何学 / アッフィン幾何学 / フリ-ネット理論 / レ-ダ-画像 / 最適基準点配置 / 人工衛星 / CCDラインスキャナ-画像 / CCDカメラ画像 / アッフィン変換 / 射影変換 / 宇宙三角測量 |
| Research Abstract |
The orientation problem of satellite imageries such as satellite CCD line-scanner imagery and satellite CCD camera imagery was fundamentally investigated in this research. First, orientation theories of affine imageries was newly constructed for both one-dimensional imagery and two-dimensional one, and the geometrical characteristics were clarified for the relative orientation process (the model construction phase) and the absolute orientation process (the one-to-one correspondence relating the model and object spaces). Then, the transformation of central-perspective imagery into affine one was explored, because we have in reality no technique to take affine imageries of objects directly. The developed orientation approaches of satellite imageries were tested with many simulated examples so as to clarify the difficulties when applying them to the practical case. Also, the derived orientation theory of two-dimensional affine imagery is revealed to be very effectively applicable for not only the analysis of zoom-lens CCD camera imagery but ultra-precise measurement of small objects, which are very important in engineering photogrammetry. Studies on the orientation problem of overlapped radar imageries revealed that: (1) the model construction with overlapped imageries based on ranging principle are also possible, (2) the one-to-one correspondence between the model and object spaces can be uniquely determined with eight independent parameters, and (3) the self-calibration of a radar scanner is also possible without object space information.