Manipurations of attached microbial concentration and substrate oxidation in biofilms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02805067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDOME Kiyoshi  Kagoshima National College of Technology, Civil Engineering, Assistant Professor, 土木工学科, 助教授 (80124171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIHARA Megumi  Kagoshima National College of Technoloty, Chemistry, Research Associate, 一般化学, 助手 (40190722)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBiofilm / Rotating Biological Contactor / Heterotrophs, Nitrifying and Denitrifying bacteria / mechanism of a biolilm formation / Growth and detachment of Biofilm / Acivity of Bacteria / Manipurations of Microbial Concentration / Substrate Distribution in Biofilm / 有機物酸化細菌、硝化菌 / 生物膜の構造 / 生物膜の増殖、剥離 / 細菌の活性度
Research Abstract
The test equipment started to be operated under the condition of a constant influent water flow rate, the average ambient temperature at 20 ゚C along with the conditions. After a rotating biological contactor (RBC) was put in operation, the growth of biofilm" starts with adsorbing suspended solids (SS) including heterotrophs and nitrifying bacteria. During operation, microbial communities in the biofilm keep groving and/or decaying and SS in the bulk liquid keep attaching to and detaching from the biofilm surface. After a few week operation, a certain amount of attached biofilm is formed on the substratum. The necessary boundary condition to obtain the rate of the growth of heterotrophs and nitrifying bacteria are oxygen concentration in air and in bulk liquid and substrate (carbon, ammonia, etc) concentration in the bulk liquid. Concentration profiles of heterotrophs and nitrifying bacteria in a biofilm are able to be simulated with these conditions. When the mechanisum of a biofilm formation is understood, the explication and exploitation of the substrate removal process with biofilm formation will be carried out effectively. In this research, simulation on biofilm formation are conduted under several conditions, one of which is that the concentration of active bacteria is low at the biofilm surface increases towrds the substratum. When the rate of bacteria growth and decay, SS attachment and biofilm sloughing get constant, a fixed thickness of a biofilm is obtained. When the concentration of organic matter inbulk liquid is higher, the concentration of active heterotrophs is higher at the surface of the biofilm. When the concentration of organic maiter in bulk liquid is lower, the concentration of active nitrifying bacteria becomes higher at the surface on it. In case of limiting oxygen concentration, aerobes existed up to 100 um in depth of the biofilm.