The Effect of Water Works Layout to the Plot Planning of Artisan Dwelling Section in Castle Towns - The Study of Japanese Castle Towns in Term of the Water Works as Urban Facilities-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02805075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築史・建築意匠
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATANO Jun  Niponn Institute of Technology Department of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40049721)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCastle town / Water works / Artisan dwelling section / 暗渠 / 町人地 / 職人町 / 鍛冶屋 / 紺屋 / 鍛治屋
Research Abstract
A characteristic of the Japanese castle towns is enrichment of town facilities. Castle-town planning philosophy is embodied clearly in a design of water works, in particular, to provide drinking water.
The structure of water works is divided into an open duct type and a covered duct type. The open water works was constructed exclusively for a samurai residential zone with a primary purpose of a defensive means of castle towns in the end of the 16th century. It was then expanded to a townspeople dwelling zone around the mid-17th century. The covered water works was initiated in about 1620s and in full-scale use from the mid-17th century downward.
Arrangement plans of water works show that a change was made from a way to provide surplus water of the samurai residential zone to the townspeople onne to a systematic water works to separate the townspeople zone from the samurai one. A special water works system was adopted for such sections of the townspeople zone that were lived by artisans including dyers and smiths requiring water for their callings, and at the same time these sections were located at the tip of the flow of water works. As works of smiths changed from production of weapons to that of farm implements, the special system became no longer necessary and only the principle of placing artisan dwelling sections at end of water works survived.