A Study on the Methods for Measuring In-situ Stresses at Great Depth by Use of Boring Cores
Project/Area Number |
02805076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
資源開発工学
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUKI Koji Tokoku Univ., Dept. of Resorces Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10108475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUMURA Kiyohiko Tokoku Univ., Dept. of Resorces Engng, Technical Official, 工学部, 文部技官 (40177184)
KOJIMA Takashi Tokoku Univ., Dept. of Resorces Engng, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20192057)
SUZUKI Shunichi Tokoku Univ., Dept. of Resorces Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80005214)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | In-situ Stress Measurement at Great Depth / Rock Core / Anelastic Strain Recovery Method / Differential Strain Analysis Method / コアの損傷 / 非弾性ひずみ回復コンプライアンス |
Research Abstract |
Anelastic strain recovery method (ASR method) and differential strain analysis method (DSA method) have been theoretically and experimentally investigated in order to enhance the reliability of the methods for measuring in-situ stresses at great depth. The main results obtained in this study were summarized as follows : 1. ASR method (1) Anelastic strain recovery compliance (ASRC) ranges widely depending on the rock type. The ASRC in shear mode is greater than that in volumetric mode. (2) The ASRC of rocks depends on the mean stress. The mean stress increases the ASRC in shear mode and decreases that in volumetric mode. (3) A method for measuring three-dimensional in-situ stresses from anelastic strain recovery of a rock core has been proposed without assumptions except that the rock is isotropic and visco-elastic material. (4) The directions of principal in-situ stresses and the ratio of principal stress deviations in Yunomori district, Iwate Prefecture, have been successfully measured with the method developed in this study. 2. DSA method (1) The physical Meaning of the crack parameters used in DSA method for measuring in-situ stresses have been clarified by theoretical consideration. (2) A testing system, whose main component is a pressure vessel of the capacity of 180 MPa, was constructed and the standard testing procedure for differential strain analysis has been established. (3) In-situ stresses have been evaluated by DSA method for the boring cores which were taken by over-coring technique for measuring in-situ stresses. The results from DSA method were not always consistent with those from over-coring methods. (4) The increase of crack parameters due to uniaxial tensile stress is not large enough compared to that measured by DSA for the rock speciments from in-situ. This suggests that the inconsistency described above is due to pre-existing cracks in the specimens.