Positron lifetime study of dislocations in metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02805079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Y.  Kyoto University, Department of Metal Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20154354)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPositron Annihilation / Dislocations / Burgers Vector / 積層欠陥エネルギ- / 金属間化合物
Research Abstract
Positron lifetime measurements have been performed on some fcc metals and alloys, which were treated to be in such specific conditions that only a given type of dislocations are predominantly contained. The results show that the positron lifetime increases monotonously with the magnitude of Burgers vectors of dislocations. When dislocations are actually extended, the observed positron lifetime comes from partial dislocations and is remarkably shorter than that at undissociated dislocations. Present results not only demonstrate that positron annihilation parameters observed predominantly come from dislocation lines themselves but also show that positron lifetime spectroscopy can be used to differentiate between different types of dislocations.