Novel production process of metal alkoxide by using solvent extraction technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02805083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionKANSAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Sanji  Kansai University FACULTY of ENGINEERING Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30067467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Makoto  Kansai University FACULTY of ENGINEERING Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00170811)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMetal alkoxide / Solvent extraction / Extractant / Iron ion / Extraction process / Synthesis process / Distillation process under low pressure / Separation process / 溶媒和抽出剤 / 抽出化学種 / 亜鉛イオン / 減圧濃縮
Research Abstract
The fundamental study on the novel production process of metal alkoxide by solvent extraction technique which can selectively extract the chlorocomplex of the objected metal from aqueous chloride solution with specificextractant, removal of the coextracted water and chloride ion by distillation under low pressure and synthesis reaction with alcohol and ammonia was conducted from 1990 to 1993. The predominant objected metal was ferric iron because of its superior extractability.
It was found from the research results that the following properties were indispensable for the optimal extractant.
1) low boiling point and simple separation by distillation.
2) high basicity and high extractability in the low HCl concentration.
3) extracted species containing low water content.
4) weak bonding strength with metal alkoxide.
5) low solubility in water.
Among the various investigated extractants, TOPO(Tri-octyl-phosphine oxide) and IPE(Iso-propyl-ehter) can be effectively used as solvated extractant and … More TOA(Tri-octyl-amine) as basic extractant.
The new information was obtained with respect to the production process of metal alkoxyde. Extraction process - Reduction of water content in the organic phase is obtainable in high HCl concentration and high metal content in the organic phase. However, the latter is more effective than the former. TOPO and TOA can extract the chlorocomplex containing no water content in the extraction stage. Distillation process under low pressure - The sufficient removal of the extracted water in IPE is possible with 3 stages as a result of azeotropic effect of ethanol and can be offered to the synthesis reaction of metal alkoxyde. Synthesis process - Synthesis reaction in lower temperature is favarable. Separation process - The separation of TOPO or TOA is possible by the formation of Iron-ethoxyde-ammonium compound and the synthetic alkoxyde can be separated from the extractant having low boiling point by distillation under low pressure.
The novel production process of metal alkoxyde different from the conventional process was found to be possible by solvent extraction technique which can selectively extract the chlorocomplex of the objected metal containing no water content from the aqueous metal chloride solution involving various metallic ions with specific extractant and synthesis reaction with alcohol and ammonia in low temperature. Less