Metal Recovery with Algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02805084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionMiyagi National College of Technology Grant-In-Aid for Scientific Hesearch (C)
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Takao  Miyagi National College of Technology, Professor, 材料工学科, 教授 (10178155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAZAWA Akira  Miyagi National College of Technology, President, 校長 (30006019)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAlgae / Adsorption / Elution / Gold / Platinum / Cobalt / Hare Earth / Cadmium / ひ素 / 連続吸着 / カラム / 海藻類 / 銀 / パラジウム
Research Abstract
1. Adsorption and elution of gold, silver or cobalt ion with algae
Cobalt ion fraction adsorbed by algae is high when pH is 6, and low when pH is 2. Cobalt ion fraction eluted is high when pH is 2, and low when pH is 6. Gold ion fraction adsorbed is high when pH is 2, and low when PH is 6. Cobalt adsorption capacity by laminaria species (LS), undaria (UN), eisenia byciclis (EB) and sargassum thumbergii (ST) is large, and gold adsorption capacity by chlorella (CV) and spirulina (SP) is large.
2. Adsorption of platinum and palladium
Adsorption of platinum and palladiumn by algae resembles to that of gold.
3. Adsorption of rare earth
Sm, Nd, Y, La or Ga ion fraction adsorbed is high when pH is 6 and low when pH is 2. But those fraction adsorbed by SP is highest when pH is about 4. Separation of Sm and Co is possible.
4. Adsorption of arsenic
Arsenic fraction adsorbed is high when the solution is acidic.
5. Adsorption of cadmium
Adsorption of cadmium by algae resembles to that of cobalt.
6. Continuous adsorption of metal ion by algae layer in column
Continuous adsorption of gold was done by feeding the auric chloride aqueous solution to algae layer in column by constant-flow-pump. Gold fraction adsorbed by continuous adsorption was almost the same level to that by batch adsorption when the algae/solution ratio was the same.