Photoelectrochemical Fixation of carbon dioxide by metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02805092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Takayuki  Mie Univ., Chemistry for Materials, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80200012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Kiyohisa  Mie Univ., Chem. for Materials, Ass. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50024609)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCarbon diooxide / Reductive Fixation / Mediated electrode / Non-aqueous Solvent / Liquid carbon dioxide / 非水容媒
Research Abstract
1. Object : In this report, we study on electrochemical reduction of CO_2 with mediated electrodes in aqueous solutions and with a copper electrode in non-aqueous solvents and liquid CO_2, aiming at search for suggestion as to efficient reduction process of CO_2.
2. Resuts
(1) Formation of methanol with a mediated electrode : We found Hexacyanoruthenium was effective as a mediator for reduction of CO_2 to methanol, in studying electrochemical reduction performance of hexacyanates mediator. Ferrous complex of Tiron, Nitroso-R salt and O-phenanthroline were effective as a catalyser of the reduction.
(2) Electrochemical reduction in non-aqueous electrolytes : In amine solutions which are used as a separating solvent of CO_2 from flue gas, CO_<> were not reduced electrochemically, because amines combine with CO_2 to form a compound. Secondly we sdudied on methanol which is used also as one of the solvent. In the case of methanol with small amount of water, CO_2 was electrochemically reduced to form CO, H_2, CH_2CH_2 and CH_4 in the order of their magnitude.
(3) Reduction in liquid CO_2 : We found electrochemical reduction occurred in liguid CO_2 solution containing methanol with Benzalkonium Chloride. Reduction products were H_2, CH_4 and CO in the order of their magnitude.