Development of the system of selective alcohol production from carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02805107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kazuhito  The University of Tokyo, Fac. Engineer., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00172859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Inst. of Ind. Sci., Assistant Professor, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (70214377)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordscarbon dioxide / Alcohol / Compound Semiconductor / Hydrogen absorbing electrode / Surface design / 水素吸蔵材料 / パラジウム / 炭酸ガス還元 / 銅電極 / 酸化銅 / SiC
Research Abstract
The photoelectrochemical reduction of CO_2 has been examined on the amorphous p-SiC thin film electrode, prepared by Mercury sensitized Photo-CVD, in aqueous electrolytes at room temperature. Although 80% of the photocurrent was used for reduction of proton(hydrogen production), Methanol was selectively obtained as the CO_2 reduction product with a current efficiency of up to 18% at -1.5V vs SCE. Small quantities of CO and CH_4 were also obtained.
The electrochemical Carbon dioxide reduction was also c. -)ne using one of the hydrogen-storing materials, Pd. The faradaic efficiencies for CO and HCOOH production increased after hydrogen was absorbed into the Pd electrode. This was due to the increase of the electivity for CO_2 reduction resulting from suppression of hydrogen production and/or the increase of actual reaction rates for CO and HCOOH production.